Fiber Optic Cable Required :


LC-terminated, fiber-optic cables 

When using multi-mode SFP optic modules: Compatible with standard OM1 through OM4-grade (and better) cables. 

When using single-mode SFP optic modules: Compatible with standard OS1, OS2-grade (and better) cables. Please also refer to the Voyager link user guide for additional details regarding fiber-optic cables. (Voyager link user guide is available for download at www.magenta-research.com. 

 


Compliance
CE, FCC Part 15 Class A, C-Tick, cTUVus, RoHS




Serial Characteristics


Default Serial Format: 9600 baud rate, no parity, 8 data bits, 1 stop bit (9600,n,8,1) Available Baud Rates: 2400, 4800, 9600, 19200, 38400, 57600, 115200, 230400 

Available Data Formats: 7- or 8-bit ASCII (high bit is forced to 0) 

Available Parity Bits: Odd, even, none, mark, space 

Available Stop Bits: 1, 1.5, 2, none 

Available Handshaking: None 



Connectors 



USB (Host): 3, Type “A” (if Touchscreen PC option is installed) 

USB (Device): 1 Type, “B” 

Serial: 3, DB-9F (plus 1, DB-9M if Touchscreen PC option is installed) 

LAN: 1, RJ-45 (plus 1, RJ-45 if Touchscreen PC option is installed) 




Alarm Relay
: 3-pin Phoenix 




160-Port I/O: Up to 160 SFP Transceiver Modules (Duplex LC Connector). 

48-Port I/O: Up to 48 SFP Transceiver Modules (Duplex LC Connector). 



Temperature Tolerance
 


Operating: 32 to 104°F (0 to 40°C); 

Storage: -4 to +140°F (-20 to +60°C) 




Humidity Tolerance
Up to 80% noncondensing 




Air Filter Recommended service interval:
30 days 




Enclosure Type 



Front Panel: Powder coat over aluminum 

Enclosure: Aluminum 



Power 



110 - 240VAC, 50/60Hz, 9A per Power Supply Module 

2 independent fully-redundant AC Mains inputs 




Size 



160-Port: 15.75" H x 19.0" W x 16.9" D (40 cm H x 48.3 cm W x 43 cm D) 

48-Port: 8.75” H x 19.0” W x 16.9” D (22.23 cm H x 48.3 cm W x 43 cm D) 



Weight
 


160-Port: 50.0 lb. (22.7 kg) maximum (depends on configuration) 

48-Port: 27.0 lb (12.2 kg) maximum (depends on configuration) 




MTBF
100,000 hours 




Rack Mount 



160-Port: Standard, 9 RU x 19” EIA 

48-Port: Standard, 5 RU x 19” EIA