Tel (NCSA): +1 513-666-4210
Tel (EMEA): +44 (0)1843 873300

VOYAGER Fiber Optic 2-Port HDMI/DVI Transmitter Magenta Research

SKU: CFS-HDMI-TX2
The CFS-HDMI-TX2 is a compact stand-alone unit for independent use or use with VOYAGER Series devices - barely an inch high it fits comfortably behind any display. 1 HDMI input with 2 SFP outputs that support single-mode, multi-mode or direct wired SFP transceivers. Magenta Research

CFS-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

The CFS-HDMI Transmitter ships with a power supply. A built-in mounting flange enables the transmitter to easily be secured wherever necessary.

CFS-HDMI-TX2 units support the transmission of 1920x1200 uncompressed video (either HDMI w HDCP or DVI), plus audio and serial to distances of 6,600 feet over multimode fiber. While it ships with one MMF SFP standard, the transmitter features a second port that, when populated with a second SFP, introduces a variety of signal distribution options. For example, users could cascade signals to a second transmitter, or feed a second grouping of Voyager receivers (which can be daisy-chained).

Singlemode fiber optic modules supporting longer distances (4KM and 30KM) are available from Magenta.

The CFS-HDMI Transmitter ships with a power supply. A built-in mounting flange enables the transmitter to easily be secured wherever necessary.